Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rain and a rainbow in the night a sign of fine weather. The north wind blowing is a sign of snow and heavy frost and the south east wind fine weather. The west wind a sign of rain and the East wind severe cold. a whirlwind a sign of rain. the wind blowing the smoke down the chimney a sign of rain. The west wind brings most rain to my district, cattle lying down and sleepy a sign of rain. The curlews making noise a sign of rain and the sea gulls flying over the land and making noise is a sign of rain. The fog coming down the hill a sign of rain and the fog going up the hill a sign of fine weather, cattle running from the flies fine weather. When the dog turns his back to the fire a sign of snow and the cat also turns its back to the fire when there is going to be snow. The hills looking very near rain and they looking very far away fine weather. The crow flying high a sign of fine weather, and the crows flying low a sign of rain, the swallow nearly touching the ground in summer a sign of rain and they flying high fine weather. The dust on the roads whirling a sign of rain, and the roads drying up quickly a sign of rain, lakes and waterfalls roaring a sign of rain. When the crickets are chirping a sign of rain. the crickets go out in the ditches during the fine weather. when the spider creeps out
    Edward Stapleton
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann