Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Knockahorna. Ballnahow road is from the Cross of Gurtnabarna to Garnakilka. Gurtnacrana road is from the Cross Gurtnacranna to Upperchurch. They were made about a hundred year ago. All the roads were made about the same time. The roads were made for the relief work during the Famine of 1847. They are a bye-way from the Cross of Gurtnabarna to the Ileigh school Parish of Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. They are a Mass path They are a Mass path from William Younge townland of Upperchurch Co Tipperary through Dromgiller[?]. They are another Mass path through Tom Clohesy townland Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary to Ileigh. The rivers were crossed at fords when they were no bridges. There is a ford in Rusheen Parish Upperchurch Co Tipperary. They are an old Mass path from Thomas Ryans Townland Rusheen Parish Upperchurch Co Tipperary. There is a Mass path to Ileigh church.
    Pupil:- Maureen Devitt Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp.
    Got from:- Dan Devitt, Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp.
    56 yrs.
  2. The local roads in the district are the Curraleigh road it would take you down to the Nenagh line and the Gurteenabarna road and it would take you to the cross of Pallas and into Thurles. The Ileigh road it would take you to Borrisoleigh and the Cronovone road it leads to Greenane and Gurtnagowna the Cullohill road it leads to the Nenagh line and into Borrisoleigh, these roads were
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Chrissie Younge