Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the time of the famine this district was very much populated with people nearly three hundred people in this district before that time it was all house that there is no trace of now. All the potatoes blackened and they dug whatever of them was good and put them was good and put them into pits and when they went out of the pits all all the potatoes was all bad in the pits the year before, the potatoes were so plentyful that the people had to heal them in the ditches and leave them there. Then the third year they sowed a little and they did not grow atall and the fourth year they sowed them, a small supply of them and they grew that year. the priest advised them to sow a little and they grew. They sowed them in the drills, during that time the people had only a grain of yellow meal to eat that the Government gave them and unless they becam Protestants they would not get it so they had to die of hunger. They used to die in hundreds in the ditches and on the roadside and a man used to come along with a horse and a cart and take them away and throw
    1. am
    Chrissie Younge