Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    agreed with them very much when they would come. They often tryed to banish rats from houses by singing very loudly and they used to succeed in doing so the songs are still in our district their is no story told about them.
  2. The people tell stories about the famine times of 1847. Before the time of the Famine this district was very much populated. There had about three hundred had to leave this district. The people had to sell all the grain to pay three rents[?]. The rents were much higher than what they are at present. They were an old house in Michael Younges Rusheen Parish Upperchurch Co Tipperary, They were an old house in Daniel Devitts Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. The potatoe crop decayed in the drills. When the seed was sown they never grew any of them that grew the leaves were spotted and they wondered what happened them. They put them in pits and whenthey went for them they were all decayed in the pits. The potatoes failed for three years. The fourth year the priests adviced only to [?] a little and that years the potatoes came out through the drills. The year before the famine there was never never seen such a show of potatoes. The farmer's could make no use of them, they had to heal them ditches They sown broadcast the third year and they did not grow they decayed in the drills. The people came[?]
    1. am
    Maureen Devitt