Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few nights. The poor people used to be telling them about where they were before. They used to be left there until bedtime, and then they made a nice bed of hay or straw in the barn for them. These people used to be very poor. They used not have any food with them. They used to go to all houses.
    Pupils Name:- Mary Younge Killamoyne Borrisoleigh
    Got from - Mrs Corbett, Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
  2. Long ago poor travelling people used to go around to the houses and people used to give them lodging for the night and they used to give them food, they used to sleep in the barn. Some of them go around still and people give them food and sometimes people keep them for a day working. and they give them their meals for the day. Some of them travelling around are very poor and others are not so poor. Others sell small articles and people buy from them. Some of them stay for a night or so they make up an old tent and sleep in it. They travel with an ass and car or a horse and some travel on foot. They travel in single families and they often have caravans to sleep in.
    Pupils Name-: Chrissie Younge Curraleigh Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp
    Got. from-: Patrick Younge Curraleigh Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp