Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was outside. He went into the house again and told the people what happened to him, One of the men in the house went home with him. The man that was frightened could see the light and the other man could not. The light followed to his own house when he went inside the door he fell dead.
  2. One evening a man went to look at his cattle he had only twelve cattle. And when he went to count them he could only count eleven. He looked down the field and he saw a Black man driving one of his cattle down the field. He called the man back. And the black man looked back and when saw the man calling him he disappeared and also the cattle he was taking with him disappeared.
    A Funny Story.
    Is was a fine evening in Summer and a man went walking along the road and he met another man coming towards him. The other man sat down on the ditch taking to the other man. It was twelve o' clock when they were going home.
    Mary Ryan
    Crunnmhóin, Co. Thiobraid Árann