Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people told stories about the Famine, it affected this district very much. It was very much populated before that time the people still pointed out sight of houses which was occupied at that time. The potato crop failed that year and they did not grow. They decayed in the pits as the people dug them out of the land. The next year the people sowed them again in seeds like grain with their hands. The people that time had only food that the Government send around in carts and this was the food, meal boiled, and they would get that if the became Protestants. The people died in great numbers that time on the roadside, in the fields and, great sickness followed the Famine called Cholera. The population now is very low for the past few years.
    Pupils Name: Martin Ryan, Guteenabarna, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    From Whom Got: Mrs. Ned Ryan, Guteenabarna, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    45 yrs.
  2. I play a good many games which are called: Púicín, Cuc[?], following, rings, marbles, hares and hounds, colours, How you would play these games are Puicín. Someone would put a piece of cloth around their eyes so that they could not see the other children. And all the others would be pulling them. If they caught any of them they would have to put it on them, If she caught anyone so they would have to put it on her.
    Any wet day in the Summer time all the children would play marbles. First you would make three allies about four feet apart from one and another. At the first allie
    Maureen Devitt
    Cill Ó Muáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann