School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man named Ned Ryan of Gurtnahalla in Parish of Borrisoleigh.Co Tipperary, he was comming from Thurles and just about a hundred yeard's from the rag. there was a pond and it was very deep for it was in winter the horse turned into the pond for a drink and just as he did one of the wheel's went up the bank and the car turned over and the man was drowned and there was no one there to rescure him at that time but he was found the morning after.
    About ten year's ago there was a house burned by the I.R.A. boy's that was fighting against the Black Antan's is was owned by Mr Cooke of Forthwilliam in Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary there was no live's lost because the man of the house was out at the time and it was burned to the ground
    About a hundred year's ago there was a desease called colhera in our district. This desease came out after the famine and a lot died on the roadside going to mass all the people were rearly sick but were able to give help to one another.
    Pupils Name. Martin Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipp.
    Got From. Ned Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary