School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. Long ago men used to light big fires on top of a hill on St. John's night. This night a few men went to light a fire. They had the fire lighting and one of the men went to near it. And the blaze of the fire lit him and burned him alive. The rest of them were saved. His name was John Ryan Gurteenabarna.
  2. William Harnett Ross Cottage, Borriseoleigh, Co. Tipperary his house was burned about the year 1924. Michael Fogarty house of Gurtnacranna was burned in 1921. About forty years ago they were typhoid fever in Killamoyne, Cullohill, Cronovone, Curraleigh, Edward Ryan Gurtnahalla was drowned at the bridge of Monroe coming from Thurles about 1907.
    Maureen Devitt
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary