School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. John Ryan of Creeny, townsland Creeny. Parish of Templederry. County of Tipperary.
    He could walk from Creeny to Thurles. and he used to run five miles without stopping And he used also walk from Borrisoleigh to Cashel and used never stop
  2. At one time there was a man able to dance before but not now, His name is Michael Kelly. Glananogue, Parish of Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. He was a great dancer and he got a large lot of prizes for dancing. He was able to dance single, hornpipe, double, and all kinds of Irish dance And he got two or three silver cups and some musical instruments and some medals and other prizes as well.