School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the lands of Tom Ryan. Gurteenabarna, Borrisoleigh and also there is Mass Path in the lands of Tom Kelly, Dromgill. and they are there to the present day.
    Pupils Name: Brigid Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipp.
    Got From: Mrs Ned Ryan Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipp.
  2. There was a church in Lisnaceeve. in the Parish of Borrisoleigh and mass was said there in Penal days: Tradition say the church is in different places some say it is in the lands of Mr. Timothy Ryan, Ileigh. And more say it is on the land of Mr John Kelly. One man say it is on the bank of a river which is more likely as it is far away from any road.
    Pupils Name: Edward Stapleton. Gurteenadawn. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipp
    Got From: John Stapleton. Gurteenadawn. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipp
    54 yrs.
    Edward Stapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary
    John Stapleton
    54
  3. There used to be mass said in Lisnakieve during the Penals Days. There is a Path going thro the fields where mass was said. There is two mass Paths going through in field in Thomas Younge's Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary. And a mass Path going through Mrs Corbetts Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary. It used to be leading to the church in Lisnakeeve during the Penal Days
    P.T.O.