School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. Once upon a time there was a dance in Upperchurch and when the dance was over There was boys and girls coming home, and while coming along the road. One of the girls felt some thing pulling her back. So then she stood on the road and the others went off. And then she felt something running around her, and then she ran after the others and got up to them, so when she went home she got sick, and one day when her mother came down to her beside she said to her you are not my daughter, she said I am not. I saw the fairy in the dance and I'll never go again.
    Brigid Ryan
    Gorteennabarna, Co. Tipperary
    William Manning
    46
    Castlehill, Co. Tipperary
  2. Long ago the townsland of Curnaboola and in the Parish of Borrisoleigh and the Co. Tipperary there were three men drinking in a public house. When they had enough drunk there were coming home they came to cross road and they stood talking a start and then they parted one of the men was going in a