School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. About eighteen years ago there were a woman living in Bullabane, and she heard of a pot of Gold was hidden she took a fork and shovel to dig for to get it. Her name was Josie Kennedy Bullabane Parish Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. So she would not get it she came home again a few nights after she came again a few nights after she went to bed and some part of the night she fell out and broke her leg. So she told the neighbours what she done a few days of before that and she said that she would never do that again.
    Pupils Name:- Josie Kelly Carrigeen Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary
    Got From:- Mrs Kelly Carrigeen Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary
    60 yrs.
  2. There was a young girl one time named Hanna Maker Parish of Borisoleigh Co Tipperary. One fine evening she dressed herself up in men's clothes. She went looking for cattle with a stick in her hand and a sheep dog named after her along the road, she went in to neighbor's houses asking them if they had ever seen any cattle during the week none of them saw any of the cattle, not one of them knew them. So she perceeded farder she went to the next house asked them did they see any cattle so they did not No one saw them. She went into ten houses and not one of
    Josie Kelly
    Carrigeen, Co. Tipperary