School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. The games I play at home is following each other around the field we always play that game The games we play in school are one of the pupils is to go away and hide in the bushes so that they could not be seen. And then after a while the one that was caught is to go away and catch and anyone, that would be the last is to hide the next. Another game we play in school is puicin it is a game we generally play on a wet day. The way one would play puicin is to put a bandish around ones head so that they could not look. Then the first one, that would be cot would have to put on the puicin. Another game we play in school again is hiding a thimble. To hide a timble and all the pupils is to away and they are not to look. Then once the timble is hidden they are all to come in and look for it around the school and the first one that would get it would have to hide it then Ine the summer time we play marbles. Another game we play again is hares and hounds about four or five of the pupils is to go away hiding and the rest of them is to follow them and then once the scholars see them they are to follow them and catch them.
    Pupil: Brigid Kennedy Ballyduff Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    From whome got: John Fitzpatrick Ballyduff Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
  2. The games I play are spy, and hares and hounds and kippens, playing marbles and blacktoff[?]. I play them in the Autumn time. I play "Piucín' and we pick berries and hurts[?] We play thimble and Jack is alive and hopping a ball
    Chrissie Younge
    Curraghleigh, Co. Tipperary