School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and also cracking nuts and hurling, and playing hens and chickens and the angel and the devil and spinning a top.
    Pupils Name: Chrissie Younge, Curraghleigh, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    From Whom Got: Danny Fitzgerald, Gurteenabarna, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    65 yrs.
  2. The following are the games I play, hurling, football, jumping, running, frog jump, hop step and a jump, hide and go seek, marbles, and skipping. Frog jump is played by one boy stooping down and another boy puts his hand on his back and jumps out over him, hop then a step and then a jump. Hide and go seek is played by one boy lying against a stone or a tree and the others go and hide then he looks for them and they are to try to be at the stone before the boy that is looking for them, one is caught when the boy that is looking for them get to the stone first. Another game I play is tig. During the winter I amused myself by making birds cribs and snares for rabbits. In the Autumn time I amuse myself by picking berries and gathering nuts and cracking nuts and I play cards in the Winter and I play a game around the fire someone would hide a penny in his mind somewhere about, and the rest would guess where the penny is hidden and and another game I play is tug 'o' war.
    Pupils Name: Patrick Stapleton, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    From Whom got: John Stapleton, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.