Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man named Michael Small Gurtnacranna Borrisoleigh was captain of the rebels during the Black and Tan war. One night there was a raid on Shevrie barracks and as Michael Small was on his way home during the night. He was by himself and the Black and Tans killed him not far from the Barracks.
    Jim Maher of Rusheen, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary was a noted runner. He was a great half mile runner, he beat many opponents. William Heffernan Pallas Cross Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary. He was a great walker One morning he set out walking on a message to Dublin and was home again the following evening Another great walker was John Stapleton Knockahorna, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary. He walked to several fairs to Charleville and back again
    Thomas Stapleton Coursepark Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary was a man who suffered heavy feats of endurance during the fighting He took messages in hard winter for the boys to Cashel
    Edward Stapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary