Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    luck to begin on Monday. If a man began sowing potatoes on Thursday it is a sign of bad luck for the year. It is a sign of good luck to begin sowing potatoes on Monday. It is said that when March took eleven days of April to kill the old cow that the eleven days came very cold since. It is a sign of luck to begin building houses on Wednesday. It is a sign of bad luck to begin ploughing any crop on Thursday. If a farmer began sowing turnips on Tuesday. He could sow the turnips on any day of the week but Tuesday. It is said that anyone could steal cream of the milk on the first of May and you should get up at seven o' clock in the morning to steal the cream of the milk. It is a sign of bad luck to put a lid on an oven on May Day. It you put a cake in the oven with a lid on it you would bring bad luck to the house for the year. If a farmer cut down corn on Wednesday you would bring bad luck to the rest of the crops.
    Pupil; Mary Ryan, Cronovone, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    From whom got; Michael Ryan, Cronovone, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.