Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of chains on him he jumped down (off) of the again and the Devil followed. He had a beads in his pocket. and he brought it out he it between himself and the Devil. He set back along the road for the Devil would not let him go any farther, He new there was a woman living near. And he set back into her yard and the devil following him, He fell at the door and the woman heard the noise. And she opened the door and she shook holywater and the devil went away This happened in the townsland of Cronovone in the Parish of Borrisoleigh.
  2. It happened one moon light night two men were coming home from Thurles about twelve ore one o' clock. When they came near the Bridge of Pallas. The first saw a back to back coming against him. He went out of the way to let it pass. The other car was back about twenty yards. And the last car was the wrong side of the road. The back to back past the car between the water-table and the high.
    Maureen Devitt
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary