School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Michael Small took cover behind the ditch but unfortunately the Black and Tans searched where Michael Small was hiding and they brought him out and put him into there lorries and they brutally murdered him between Sheverie and on there way back to Templemore His remains were brought back to Ileigh. The funeral was the largest seen for years. The last post was sounded and three shots were fired into the grave of this hero. And his name will be remembered for a long time.
    Pupils Name:- James Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co. Tipp
    Got from Mrs Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co. Tipperary
  2. In the days of the Black and Tans James Kinane and Jerome Kinane of Finnaha in the parish of Upperchurch. Country Tipperary had a narrow escape in the days of the Black and Tans. They raided their house at midnight and brought out those two young heroes and told them to say an act of Contrition that they were going to shoot them. And one of them whispered to the other to go. They both made a dash and one of them got away and the other was badly wounded but he kept running until he fell weak. There was a search made next day and he was got
    James Small
    Gort na Cranncha Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann