Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for a toothache is the person that has the toothache put water in his mouth and sit on a range and when the water would be boiled in his mouth the toothache would be gone. A cure for indegestion is to drink the soup of an old gander or goose. There are to cures for the whopping cough one is when a man is riding a white horse is going the road the would the whooping cough would ask him what is best to cure the whooping what ever he would say would it. Another cure for the whooping cough is to boil a frog in milk & the person that would have the cough would drink that milk & it would cure it. There is a cure for a wart to get a snail & rub the wart would the snail then stick the snail on the white thorn bush & when the snail is dead the wart is gone. People go to a holy well in Latteragh for every cure. A remedy for sore eyes is to bathe the eyes with sweet cold tea. Another cure for sore eyes is to bathe the eyes with soft water that there is a little bread soda in. Their is a man in my district named John Ryan he is able to cure deseased in animals. There is another cure for a wart to get a rag and rub it to the wart & the first that would pick it up[?] would it would take the wart.
    Pupils Name. Ned Stapleton. Gurteenadawn. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipp
      1. cleachtas an leighis