Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the families most common in my district. Some of the houses thats in my district are slated and more of them are thatched. It is not know how the townsland got its name or who gave it its name. Their is no very old people living in the townsland. Their is no song or story told about the townsland how got its name some of the townsland in my district is very hilly but it is good.
  2. My home is in the townsland of Gurteenadawn Borrisoleigh and in the barony of Kilmanagh. There are twenty two people living in the townsland Stapleton is the family name most common. There are five dwelling houses are slated and one is thatched three are two storey high and the other two are one storey The word Gurteenadawn means the field of clover. There is no old people in the townsland. House's were more numerous in former time until the famine of 1847) There are no ruins of their houses there now. They emigrated to America & Australia. Some of the land is hilly & more of it is boggy & the rest good there is one river in the townsland called the Glosha river & it is a small river there are a few streams there is no lakes or woods
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Edward Stapleton