Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Co Tipperary when he came to a river at the Ragg the horse pulled in for a drink of water. The horse shyed and jumped into the river and the man was drown'd but there was no lives lost rescuing him only the one. The river was deep and there was no wall along by the road and there was no warning of disaster before hand. There was a house burning in Ross. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary, and their was a reak of hay burned in Rathcarden. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary.
  2. Ned Ryan Gurthnahala was drown'd in Monroe. Nat Tierney was his name. And Con Delaney was drown'd in Drombane going home from the cremery with a gennet & car. Stephen Manning was drown'd in Liss. Jim Ryan's house of Cullohill was burned with a lighting candle in the middle of the night. Andrew Bourke's hay was burned by accident.