Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the West it is a sign of rain, when the wind is in the North it is a sign of frost and snow. when the wind is in the East it brings sickness when the wind is in the South it is a sign of fine weather. When the goats come down from the hill it is a sign of rain, and they go to the shelter. And when the curlows come inland it is a sign of rain. When the insects are numerous it is a sign of rain. When we are going to have snow the cats and dogs turn there back to the fire. And when we are going to have fine weather the sky is clear and blue high up. When the hills is near it is a bad (g) sign of weather. When the weather is going to be fine they are dust on the road, when the roads are drying up quickly it is a sign of fine weather when the smoke is going up straight it is a sign of good weather.
  2. As a rule when we have grey frost. It is generally brings rain. Like wise with windy weather rain follows also. It notes bad weather rain follows also. The crane going down the river it notes that their is snow going to come and wild geese when they are
    Brigid Kennedy
    Baile an Deafa, Co. Thiobraid Árann