Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there was an old man (whos name I have been unable to find) living in Gleneely, in the Parish of Culduff. He had three sons called Neal, Jim and Paddy. One night he dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden under a large stone beside a tree near his own home. Early next morning he informed his three sons about his wonderful dream and he sent them to dig with all their strength until they should find it. All day long until midnight they toiled without spending one idle moment, and as the clock struck the hour of twelve they were raising the large stone, but to their great sorrow when they had it raised, instead of a pot of gold
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Dhún na nGall