School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and three coaches if he would go to his house which was haunted and make the ghost in it vanish. He also told him that two men who attempted it before were found dead. The man at first declined the offer but remembering that he had a charmed life readily accepted it. That night he went to the haunted house and arrived there at nine o'clock. He went to sleep and woke up at 11 o'clock. Suddenly he heard a loud noise and saw a terrible-looking creature coming down the chimney. When it was on the floor the man said "Clear out of this house". The apparition leaped at the man but suddenly stepped back saying "I will if you do this. My body is buried at the garden at the back of the house . Get a coffin and place the remains of my body in it and be sure to bury it in the wood". Then the apparition went up the chimney again and vanished. The man next day done as the spirit had told him and buried the body safely in the wood. When the owner met him he told him the whole story. The owner gave him the things he had promised. The man lived happily ever after and died a natural death at a good old age. It was the charm that saved him from the apparition.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford