School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    lanterns burned dimly in the room showing the savage faces of the men who were really apparitions. Suddenly the foremost of them produced a brace of pistols and aimed the left hand one at the fellow sitting nearest to him. There was a loud groan followed by shrieks of rage. The fight lasted for about half-an-hour. At the end of that time the man turned his head for a few seconds.When he turned back he found to his great amazement everything had vanished. He went farther into the castle and suddenly six apparitions clad in white robes appeared. They were not the same as he had seen fighting in the hall. One of them seized him roughly by the shoulder and asked him "What business have you here?" "I came to see if this place was really haunted" gasped the astonished man. Another of the apparitions seized him by his right shoulder and said "There are twelve coffins at the back of this castle. If you take those twelve coffins to the nearby graveyard you shall receive two thousand guineas for your trouble". The apparitions then disappeared. With great
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford