School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Meanwhile in the house of the sick man the two brothers watched and prayed for the return of the eldest son but all in vain. At length they gave up hope of ever seeing him again and so the second son sallied forth in search of the apple from Gáirdín na Ríoghachta and the father still lingered on. When time passed and he did not return the youngest son asked his father's permission to go out into the world. With a sad heart and very reluctantly the father at length yielded to his pleadings and allowed him to depart, wishing him God speed on his journey. So the youngest son started out on his search and journeyed all day and when evening came he sat by the bank of a stream, opened his pack and began to eat. No sooner had he done so than the crow flew down beside him; next moment the poor, half-famished-looking dog appeared and immediately after the little robin perched fearlessly upon his knee. Now this youngest son of the sick man possessed a very kind heart, and so, unlike his brothers, who selfishly ate their food and threw no morsel to the hungry creatures that waited for it, he shared his lunch with the crow and the dog and the robin. Then he refreshed himself with a long draught at the stream and was about to resume his journey with a light heart when he stopped and turned round on hearing a voice. What was his astonishment to find that it was one of his newly-found friends that had spoken. "Young man," said the crow, "you have a kind and generous heart and so you shall not go without your reward. Pick up that little whistle that
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Languages