School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once a man was passing a grave-yard - the old grave-yard of Ballylaneen very late at night. When he had gone a little way past it he looked around and saw a woman robed in white with very long hair and she combing it. He had a belt round him which was blessed by St. Brigid. He took it off and made a Cross with it and she kept back a bit from him.
    He went on again and when he looked round she was following him again. He again made a Cross with his belt and this time she disappeared out of his sight. The very next morning he heard that one of his relations was dead. It was the Banshee that was following the man. The Banshee is a fairy woman that follows certains families - those wose names begin with "O" or "Mac". She is seen and heard wailing when any member of those families is about to die. The screams she gives are very very terrifying and can be heard from a great distance. She generally cries three times. When she is heard or seen the people in the house know that the sick person will not recover.

John Coffey,
    Ballydwan,