School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 06_037

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 06_037

1. (continued from previous page)
    Aeridheacht, spoke in Irish and said he was glad to assist the Gaelic League. He paid a warm tribute to the priests, parents and teachers of the parish for forwarding the Irish language in the district.
    It was pleasant to note despite political, religious and other differences that the people could all come together under the banner of the Gaelic League. Mr. Moran also paid a glowing tribute to Dr. Douglas Hyde the new President for his long life work in the Irish League revival.
    On account of the downpour of rain many people were disappointed. A large number of competitors in the Irish language and dancers from Castlebar were also disappointed.
    Eibhlín Ní Ging