School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 13_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 13_033

1. The mountains of every country differ very much. The snow capped alps in Switzerland differ very much from our heathery mountains. If a person is not far seeing he would regard a mountain as a height of land piercing into the clouds. Although the Alps are covered with snow many people to fo see them in Summer time but far more visit our heathery mountains.
    When we come near a mountain with closer eyes how bold are the scenic effects. When we come nearer we can see ravines, gorges and chasms and we can see perhaps a mountain lake formed in the crater of an extinct volcano. We recognise every detail that has gone to make the beautiful effect.
    Seán Ó Luideánn