School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 10_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 10_032

It must be confessed that at that moment he had no very agreeable employment...

It must be confessed that at that moment he had no very agreeable employment either for his moral or his physical perceptions. The day was dawning from a patch of watery light in the east and sullen clouds came driving up before it, from which the rain descended in a thick mist. It streamed from every twig and bramble in the hedge, made little gullies in the hedge, made little gullies in the path, ran down a hundred channels in the road and punched innumerable holes in the face of every pond and gutter. It fell with an oozy slushy sound among the grass and made a muddy kennel of every furrow in the ploughed fields.