School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 07_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 07_030

1. Millions of years ago I was a nice tiny leaf growing on an oak tree in a great forest on the brink of a lake. My happiness did not last long as I soon fell off the tree. Year after year the leaves fell off the tree and I was getting very tired as there were many other leaves over me.
    The climate was very hot and the lake dried so we were left without any moisture. More and more leaves fell over man and I was crushed, pressed and squeezed and I could do nothing to free myself. Finally, rocks formed over me and for thousands of years I
    Eibhlín Ní Ging