Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is never smoke without a fire. For the want of a nail the shoe was lost, for the want of a shoe was lost and for the want of a horse the rider was lost and overtaking and slain by the enemy. Never throw away anything for seven years and you will make use of it. A friend in need is a friend indeed. Never leave until to-morrow what you can do to-day A bird on the hand is worth two on the bush. Strike the iron while tis hot, Strike the nail on the head. Take the ball on the hop. The help of God is nearer than the door. Idleness tempts the devil. Sit down and count your money and make a prisoner of every penny. Never take the book by the cover. The longest way around is the shortest way home. Better is an ass that carries you than a horse that throws you, High wind blows on high hills. Far away cows wears long horns. Rain in May fills the barn with corn and hay. Sense bought sense taught. Best of goods are in small parcels. An old cat never burned himself. Saying and doing thing are different. Once a man and twice a child. What is bred in the bone comes out in the marrow. Tis a bad wind that does not blow good for somebody A small spark often kindleth a great fire. Every old shoe meets and old stocking. The early bird catches the worm. Where there is a will there is a way. Where there is an if theres a want
    Edward Stapleton
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann