Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get out and the same all the time. Also this game is very easily played Hide and go seek One girl would turn her face into the wall and the others would go off and hide and she would go look for them and they would try and get in and tig the wall where she was and the last would get in. she would have to do the same. Also this game is very easily played Hairs and hounds three girls would go off and when they were gone the rest would follow and catched them. And also this game colours. One girl would give out colours and then they will ask every girl what colur she would like and they pull them
    On november night amuse ourselves in nut cracking and putting apples into a bucket of water and without putting a hand a hand to them. We amuse ourselves very well.
    Pupil: Brigid Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    Got from: Mrs Ned Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    45 yrs.
  2. The games I play are spy, and hairs and hounds and cippens. playing marbles. blacktoff. I play them[?] in Autumn. I play puckeen and we pick berries and hurts. We play timble and Jack is alive and hoppity[?] and hopping a ball. and cracking nuts and hurling and hens and chickens and angels and devils & spinning a top.
    Pupil Chrissie Younge, Curraleigh, Borrisoleigh Co, Tipp.
    Got from Daniel Fitzgerald, Gurteenabarna, Borrisoleigh Co, Tipp.