Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    four feet away from it they would make a line. Each one would pink for one of these allies to see which of them would play first, you could play marbles by partners or play single. It is generally played as far as fifteen. If you got into one you could go to the other, They are terms used in this game, the person that would[?] be trying to get into the allie would say bid-burn tause[?] if I touch you going in and the other one had said tause and you to stir it.
    All the children would run to see which would be in first, because who ever would be in last would have to lie. Who ever would be lying would give the others time to go ahide.
    Pupil: Maureen Devitt, Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    Whom got from: James Younge, Rusheen, Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary.
    40 yrs.
  2. In school we plays a good deal of games such as Puicin. This is the way it is played. One of us would put a bandage around our eyes and we could not see anything. The person that would have the bandage on their eyes would follow the rest of us. Who ever the person would catch should say their name and then if the person said the the wrong name the same person should stay following the rest of us away. This game is played on wet days only. There is another game which we play in school on wet days also. We call it Themble. Someone would hide the themble and all of us would go
    Mary Ryan
    Crunnmhóin, Co. Thiobraid Árann