Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crow built his nest up in a very high tree and he built the nest with small cippins and clay and the Jack-daw built his nest in the chimney of a house and robin built his nest in an old wall or in a ditch When you would see the swallows flying very high it is a sign of good weather. This why the robin got his red breast when our Lord was dying on the cross the robin flew into his wounds and the robin touched against his blood and from that day the robin has a red breast:
    Pupil; James Small, Gurtnacranna, Upperchurch, Co. Tipp.
    From whom got; Patrick Small, Gurtnacranna. Upperchurch.
  2. The lark builds his nest in the corn field. the crow builds his nest in the big high trees, and the curlew builds his nest in the bog. The jackdaw builds his nest in chimneys the woodcusts build his nest in high trees. And the cuckoo build no nest at all. the swallow build his nest in the roofs of houses and in the eve.
    All the birds in this district builds their nest in Summer and in Spring time. The birds that cant swim hatch their eggs four weeks and the birds that can swim hatch their eggs for three weeks It is said that if children rob birds nests they would get bownlocks on their hands and feet. It
    Brigid Kennedy
    Baile an Deafa, Co. Thiobraid Árann