Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all. Matches are made in the district and money and goods as a dowry. There is a great feast held at the brides house first and they usually get married at one o'clock. After the marriage they go back to the brides house again and they then have an all night dance and plenty of eating and drinking. When the morning come and the dance is over the bride sets out for her husbands house. The first Sunday after getting married there is a party held at the man's house. Then after a month the bride go home for the first time after getting married that night there is another big dance held. When they are going home after the marriage they run races against each other The wifes used to sit on horse-back with their husbands.
  2. Nearly all the marriages accour about Shrove and nearly everyone gets married about May, June and July. And it is siad it is unlucky to get Married in September and October or November. when anyone would be getting married and marriages occoured in Gortnacranns
    James Small
    Gort na Cranncha Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann