Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drowned belonging to him also. Another man named Matthew Ryan lost three sheep they were drowned. They were out in the field. The water came out on the field and the sheep was drowned. The watar went back again in the river. There was a good deal of fine weather after that storm. The people said it was terrible weather and there was nothing like it before for about twelve years. The year after a cow was drowned on him the same way.
  2. About four years ago there were a great storm there were trees knocked with the wind and they were houses knocked with the wind and they were very heavy snow about four years ago there was sheep lost upon Thomas Kelly, Dromgill with the snod and there was sheep lost upon Michael Kelly Knockhorna and it lasted for about a week.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Small
    Gort na Cranncha Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Patrick Small
    50
  3. About seven years ago there was a very great storm. It was in the winter time and it lasted for over three days and it was in the year 1931. There was a lot of houses stripped in it and
    Harry Cummins
    Crunnmhóin, Co. Thiobraid Árann