Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some houses and took four or five hundred yards and woods were destroyed trees were knocked thousands of them chimney's were blown down it was the 27th Feburary 1829. And the day after there was a fair and people were going about four o' clock in the morning and they had cars and the cars was taken off of the wheels with the wind and there was cattle killed with trees on that night. About twenty two years ago there was a big thunder storm and a lot of animals was killed and people was killed on that day it was in the month of June I dont no what date it was when all this happened in my locality. Long ago there was a big snowstorm it was known the biggest ever fell in 1911 there was a man killed he was smuddered in it his name was John Ryan. Ballydaff Parish of Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary. A lot of damage was done through the country houses were all snow and it was very windy and hay was blown away. It happened in the month of February. In the year of 1898 in the month of June there was a big thunderstorm a lot of cattle were killed by the lightning and sheep and horses were killed in my locality. There was a big flood about 22 years ago and there was a fair in Borrisoleigh and the people had to go around the country to go to the fair.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Chrissie Younge