Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Michael O'Brien of Boulabane. Parish of Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary. It was said that during the Anglo-Irish war he swam the River Clodia and some others as well. He got all kinds of presents for swimming so he was the best swimmer in Co. Tipperary for a large number of years.
    Josie Kelly
    An Carraigín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Younge
    53
    An Chúlchoill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. There was a great man for walking named Patrick Gilmartin, Greenane, Borrisoleigh He used to walk from Greenane to Nenagh and that is fourteen miles from Greenane to Nenagh. That was twenty eight miles he walked on that day He used go very often to Nenagh walking, all on one day. He often used to walk to Mass as well. And a large number of them would be walking home together from Mass and he would be the best walking home from Mass. They used to be laughing at him for walking so quick He could not walk easy home. Where ever he would be in company