Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if you saw the smoke from the chimney going to the north it is a sign of bad weather and if you saw blue in the fire it is a sign of rain and if you saw the dog turning his back to the fire it is a sign of snow and if you saw the cat turning his back to the fire it is a sign of snow. If you saw the wind blowing to the west it is a sign of rain. If you saw a waterfall is flowing bad it is a sign of bad weather and if you saw the waterfall flowing slow it is a sign of good weather and if you saw the swallows and other birds flying very low you may be sure that it is a sign of bad weather. If you saw the dust rising very high on the road you may be sure that it is a sign of good weather if you saw the fog going up the hills it would be a fine day.
  2. These are signs of the weather when the floors get damp it is a sign of bad weather When sheep and goats give signs of the weather they come down from the hills when it is going to rain. When you would see a circle around the moon it is a sign of rain and when you would see the soot falling it is a sign of rain and when you would hear the crickets bauling it is
    James Small
    Gort na Cranncha Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann