Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago three men went to steal apples in Kennedy's of Curnaboole. When they were coming home through Lissnakive One of the men said you put the stranger in danger. So the other men killed him. And buried him there. It is supposed that ever since they are a man supposed to be seen there at late in the night.
  2. Once upon a time there were two men living in Ileigh and both of them had humps on their back. This night one of them were coming along the road. And he had to pass a fort. When he was going a past the fort he heard the fairies. Monday, Tuesday Monday, Tuesday, the man heard them that. And he began to say Monday, Tuesday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. The fairies liked that so they called him in. The man went into the fort. When he went into the fort the fairies took the hump
    AT0502: The Wild Man
    Harry Cummins