Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that there is gold buried behind the Cashel in Cullohill in the parish of Borrisoleigh and there is a sow and litter of Brahams minding it. It was said it was tried to be dug up and they dug up a good bit and they got afraid and they would not dig any farther. It was said that the time the Danes were in Ireland that they lived in Forts and and old cashels throughout the country. And they hid a lot of Gold and Silver in places near Forts. The people never tried to eat certain food. It was said that there was light seen there a while ago. The gold was hidden about a hundred years ago and some of them are very true. It is also believed their is gold and silver in a field in Killamoyne and it was tried to be dug out not so long ago but they were not able and they were hidden about a hundred years ago and they are very true.
  2. It is said that there is a pot of Gold in a field of Michael Cummins townland of Cronavone Parish of Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary. It is not known who placed it there but the
    Mary Devitt
    Cill Ó Muáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann