Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the school district and it is called 'Lio's'. It is in the townsland of Killamoyne, and in the Parish of Borrisoleigh. There is a hole in the centre of the fort and it is a circular fort. No one ever went down in it. It is said that there was a deep hole in the centre but it is filled up now. It is a round fort. There is a good view from it because it on the top of a hill. There is no story told about, but there are all bushe's around it. No one ever interfered with it because it is said that there was fairies in it. The fort is very big and it is said also that there was a big black cat there. This black cat is said to be there to mind gold It is said that if anyone go near the cat he would kill them.
    Pupils Name. Mary Ryan Cronovone, Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp
    Got from. William Delaney Cronovone, Borrisoleigh
    Mary Ryan
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary
    William Delaney
    65
  2. There are forts in the school district, the name of one of them is Liss it is in the townsland of Killamoyne, it is very a high, one, and it is circular in shape, there is a hole in the middle of it, but it is not very deep It is not remembered to have anybody gone
    Chrissie Younge
    Curraghleigh, Co. Tipperary