Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    share of suffering in the penal days. and they used be hunted from place to place if they were caught saying Mass the soldiers would murder them. some of the priests when they used to be caught. The heads used to be cut off of them and they used have to say Mass in bogs and valleys. It is not known if Mass was said in the houses in Penal Days. for if they were caught saying Mass in the houses. they would be killed. The soldiers would burn down the house and kill the people. There used to be some houses built in the bogs and in very lonely. place where the soldiers could not see them when they would be saying Mass. I did not hear of any temporal or movable houses where Mass used to be said.
    Pupils' Name. Harry Cummins Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary
    Got from: Mrs Mary Ryan Cronovone Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary
  2. We have fields on our land called The Fort Field, The drill field in the townsland of Gurteenadawn the parish of Borrisoleigh, Barony of. Kilnamanagh and Co Tipperary. There is a field on the land of Mr. John Kelly Ileigh in the parish of. Borrisoleigh called the long field. There is a field on the land of Mr. Timothy Ryan Ileigh called "Finns Field" A man named Finn lived there before. There
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary
    Edward Stapleton