Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all the roads were blocked up and it was as high as the ditches no cars or bicycles could no travele. The people had to make paths through the snow.
  2. Long ago they were a man killed in 1911 in as snowstorm his name was John Ryan Ballyduff Co Tipperary, in the year 1903 in the month of February they were a lot of damage down in a storm they were a house knocked in Rusheen belonging to Hayes of Rusheen Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary and they were a big rick of hay. They was a horse killed upon Thomas Clokesy Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary it was two year old and he was killed with lightning in the year 1898 and she was drove through the ground. There was a big houses knocked and slates were blown of houses and about two hundred yards chimney were blown down it was in the month of February it was the twenty seventh of the month and there was a fair the morning after and people were going to the fair and the morning after and they had cars. The wheels were brought of the cars that happened in the locality and woods were destroyed and all trees were knocke
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Clohesy