School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_022

1. (continued from previous page)
    He went home and he rubbed the water on her body. She got back her talk again. He asked her would she marry him and she said she would. They were married. He said he would be cutting hay with the "Caileach Bhéara." "You will be killed," she said. "I do not care said," the man, " I will write a letter and you will give it to my father. He is a blacksmith and this name is Woolken." He went to the blacksmith and he asked him would make a scythe for him. He refused him and he handed him the letter. When he had it read he said"who gave you this letter." "My wife" he said. "And who is your wife." Then told him the whole story. He did not believe him at first. He made the scythe and twelve spikes. He had only one eye in the middle of his forehead. He
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    An Goirtín, Co. Mhaigh Eo