School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_023

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fort leaving the girl outside. The man jumped up and he took the girl home with him to his house. There was no one at home but his mother and himself. The girl was a very good worker but she could not talk. Next November's night a year later he went to the same fort and he his behind the same bush. It was not long till the fairies came again. They began tricking for a long time outside. "Mind yourself", says one of the fairies to another. "Why", he said. "The man who stole the girl from you last year might be near again". She is no good to him because she has no talk but if he rubbed magic water on her body she would get back the talk".
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    Gorteens, Co. Mayo