School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 06_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 06_009

1. It is said that where "Lough Lee" is there was a village once. The people who lived in the village were very wicked and bad and it was flooded one day. There was a man who had nine son's and they were piper's but the son's were not at home the day that the village was flooded and they were not drowned. Everybody who lived in the village were to be drowned. The pipers were drowned at "Claisín na bPíobaire" and every nine year's they are heard playing their pipes. "Claisín na bPíobaire" got its name from the piper's.
    Tomás Ó Cnámhtáin
    Pádhraig Ó Cnámhtáin