School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_019

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_019

1. There was once a man who had a great enemy who watched him day and night with a gun. He was from North Mayo and his name was Jim Casey. One Summer his mother went to Bundoran on her holidays but before long she got sick and went to hospital. After a while she died but he did not know that. Every night he used to go out visiting and it used to be late when he would leave for home This night he went visiting and he heard that his mother was dead and he went home early never thinking of whom he would meet. Half way home his mother's ghost stopped him on the road. She said that there was an enemy waiting to shoot him on the road. He went home safely across the field then.
    Micheál Ó Maoilmhichil
    John Donellan